Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSSQL Server 2008 Redundancy/Mirror'ing, etc

Posted on 2010-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have an install of SQL 2008 Server running in Windows 2008 Server.

I need to setup of for redundancy or mirroring, pick the term that best fits, after reading more below.

So I want to have near real-time replication of data on a 2nd system. Near Real-Time, can mean within 5 or 10 minute of updates..

I am looking for guidance on how to approach this setup, and prerequisites, setup info, and gotcha's will be appreciated.  I understand there may be more than one approach that can be used.

Initially, I am not expecting any load to be shared between these two MS SQL 2008 Servers. Just a One-Way Publish/Update.

Thanks !

Martin
0
Comment
Question by:martinmiller40
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 1600 total points
ID: 33467745
You can use mirroring, replication, or log shipping.  For 5 minute latency, I'd steer toward replication or mirroring. Failover is faster and can be more automated with mirroring.  The limitations of mirroring are that there can only be one mirror and it must be read only.  Generally speaking for redunandcy/failover I think mirroring first.  For workload distribution/performance I think replication first.  

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:javaboon
javaboon earned 400 total points
ID: 33469013
transactional replication would be my first approach. Low overhead but realtime synchronisation
0