Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I disable option that prevents me from saving changes that require the table to be re-created

Posted on 2010-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I upsized an access 2007 db to mssql 2008 with data coming over as well.  I am trying to add a key field and change various parameters and i cannot because i get a box that says: "Saving changes is not permitted.  The changes you have made require the following tables to be dropped and re-created.  You have either made changes to a table that can't be re-created or enabled the option Prevent saving changes that require the table to be re-created.

How do i solve this problem?  I am using MSSQL server management console.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wlwestrom
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:uscshaggy
ID: 33467620
To change this option, on the Tools menu, click Options, expand Designers, and then click Table and Database Designers. Select or clear the Prevent saving changes that require the table to be re-created check box.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 2000 total points
ID: 33467627
Either make the changes using DDL from a New Query window or disable the option (see screenshot).


PreventSavingChanges-3.bmp
0