[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do I change the properties of the Database

Posted on 2010-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have some crystal reports where I need to change the catalog with the DB properties.
Where can I do this ?  I need to change from P21Play to P21Live.  Otherwise the report will not run.
0
Comment
Question by:fbhunt
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kingjely
ID: 33472153

Hi fbhunt,

What DB are you using?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 200 total points
ID: 33472661
I'm not sure exactly what you're trying to do, but in the CR report designer, you can go to Database > "Set Datasource Location" and open up the options in the top pane and at least some of those can be changed there.  Click on a line, like "Data Source", and then click again (2 single clicks), or right-click and select Edit, and then type in the new value.  It may not work for everything there, but you can change at least some of the datasource properties that way.

 If you want the change(s) to be "permanent", don't forget to save the report afterwards.

 James
0