[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Please explain this lambda expression

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
 Thread t = new Thread ( () => Console.WriteLine ("Hello!") );
  t.Start();


What version of C# (or .NET Framework) is needed for this to compile?

Is this an lambda expression which uses an anonymous method?

How would you explain exactly what this is?  I am new to LINQ and multi-threading...

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
nmarun earned 1332 total points
ID: 33467513
You need .net 3.0 to compile lambda expressions. Here's a nice article about lambda expressions.http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb397687.aspxArun
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 668 total points
ID: 33467528
That should compile on .Net 3.0 or above. A Lambda expression is essentially an anonymous method, so in this scenario it is being used in place of a ThreadStart delegate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33467553
> A Lambda expression is essentially an anonymous method

is that true for all Lambda expressions?


Also, in this code, the body {} is basically the body of the anonymous method?

new Thread (() =>
{
  Console.WriteLine ("I'm running on another thread!");
  Console.WriteLine ("This is so easy!");
}).Start();
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:nmarun
nmarun earned 1332 total points
ID: 33467598
Yes for the first question. And yes your understanding is right.Arun
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33467690
Thanks.
0