?
Solved

SSTP VPN DNS and WIndows VIsta/Windows 7

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using UAG 2010 to connect clients to the corp network.  XP clients log into the portal, the SSTP VPN client auto starts and everything works fine - I can access all resources.  If a client connect from a Vista or Windows 7 machine, everything startup, they get conencted and all resources can be reached but I have to use the FQDN (server1.domain.net as opposed to just server1 for XP machines).  Basically, the connection specific dns suffix is  not populated on Vista/Win7 machines and I believe this is because IPV6 doesn't not allow that feature.  We do not need/use IPV6 and I've tried to completely disable it but the IPV4 address the clients get, still will not contain connection specific dns suffix information.  THe IPV4 connectivity is there as FQDNs work fine.  Can't change the suffix on the client side as the VPN adapter does not exist on the client, it is dynamically loaded by the portal.  I'd also prefer to not have to do anything on the client side (a hosts file works but is a pain to maintain).

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:mhysell
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33601327
Think you have to add the domain suffix in the TCP/IP properties.
see attached bmp

TCP-IP-DomainSuffix.bmp
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
daunis earned 2000 total points
ID: 34218472
Hi,

1. On the TMG, I've create 2 rules to configure the DHCP relay with vpn clients.
1. Configure TMG
2. On the Routing and Remote Access console, I've activated a New Routing Protocol in the node IPv4.
2. Add new routing protocole
3. I've selected DHCP Relay protocol.
 3. Add DHCP Relay protocole
4. On DHCP Relay agent node, right click and "Properties".
 4. Go to DHCP Relay agent node properties
5.  I' written the DHCP address (DHCP of your internal network).
 5. Write your internal DHCP address
6. On DHCP Relay agent node, right click and "New Interface".
 6. Add new interface
7. I've selected the network adapter named "Internal". This adapter is used for VPN connections.
 7. Select the network adapter named "Internal"
Now all Windows 7 client obtain the dns suffix with SSTP VPN Connection on UAG.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34421626
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0