Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to break seperate partitions combined into one drive?

Posted on 2010-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to resize a partition I have on a file storage with Easus partition manager but first need to convert it from a dynamic disk to basic disk. I get the following error when doing this with Easus

"Dynamic Disk with only simple or mirrored volumes can be converted to basic disk.  Please break the mirrored volumes by Windows Disk Management before converting to basic."

I have an attached an image of what the drive looks like in Windows Disk Management. Essentially the E drive is just composed of 3 combined partitions and it wants me to break those before I can convert it. Is it possible to do this without dataloss and if so how?
Untitled.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:el_marquez
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33467611
Don't think so since you have an extended volume from 3 separate partitions.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 33467634
You will lose the data if you try to break this and convert to basic.

You need to backup everything - twice, and then break the volume, rebuild and then restore.

Another option may be to extend the volume again to use the 19 Gb of free space.

maybe time to buy another data drive ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:el_marquez
ID: 33467927
I am trying to assign that 19gb of free space to the C drive partition as currently its running very low. In order to do this though I need to move the unallocated space to be next to the C partition in order to extend it (and the disk needs to be basic).

Unless there is another way to accomplish this?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33468003
I would check into diskpart, and see if this dynamic can be added to with the unused space.

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33469339
Get copy of Paragon Partition Manager 11 Server Edition: www.partition-manager.com
It will convert this configuration without any problem. Your software has problems with EISA partition and thus cannot work with it. I tested PM11Server similar config two months ago and it worked for me.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33469345
And BTW it should be able to take backup of this configuration as well.
0