Solved

How do I set up a shortcut to a folder that's on a server NOT connected to our domain??

Posted on 2010-08-18
7
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
We have completed the set up for our domain in our school.  I just completed the joining of 35 computers in our computer lab to our domain.  I received a call asking me to set up a shortcut to a folder (on all 35 computer lab machines) which resides on a server in that same lab (total stand-alone server).  SO, how do I do this? :)  Do I have to join that server to our domain?  I'm a total noob when it comes to AD. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rj831
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jffrybauer
ID: 33467671
You can map a network drive including user credentials if all 35 will connect to the stand alone with the same user/pass:

from a command line or batch file:

net use N: "\\server\share /user:USERNAME password:PASSWORD

Then create a desktop shortuct to N

make sure USERNAME is a local user on the standalone server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisT
ID: 33467681
You create a "Network Place" to that server & folder.  Then you place a shortcut to that on your desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rj831
ID: 33468537
Those machines won't connect to that stand-alone with the same user/pass.  If I do it via "Network Places" will it show up for ALL my AD users?  Thanks guys!!!
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jffrybauer
ID: 33468735
Is there any reason why it couldn't be added to the domain (security, already on another domain, another vendors server, legacy app running on it that can't be changed, etc...)?

It sounds like your easiest option would just be to join it to the domain, setup the share and the permissions, then add it to the login script of those 35 lab computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rj831
ID: 33496799
How would I setup the share and adjut the login script for those machines....sorry I'm a total newbie
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jffrybauer earned 500 total points
ID: 33507424
Do you have access to AD or is there an Admin who you have to go through?  Assuming you have AD access and will join the server to the domain:

In AD:

Create a Security Group called "Lab Server Share"  (group name is arbitrary, call it what you want)
Add the users who need access to that group (right click the group name > properties > members)

This will put lab users in an AD group that we will then give permission to the share on the server

On the server that needs to share the folder:

Right Click the folder > Sharing > Share this folder > "Give it a Share name"
Sharing permissions" Grant the "Everyone" Group Full Permission
Right click folder > security > add the "Lab Server Share" security group and choose permissions, probably full in your case

This will share the folder with full access (read/write/modify) permissions

So the lab users see the share, you can either make a logon script that will map a drive to that share, or make a shortcut to the share in the form of \\servername\sharename and add the shortcut to each users desktop.

Let me know if you need any help getting any of it done...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rj831
ID: 33538145
Thank you for your help.  I got this working!
0