?
Solved

Barracuda & Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-08-18
11
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I set up a new Barracuda Spam Firewall Vx.  The device is running but once I started pumping mail to it whenever users start up outlook they get an invaild certificate error which they do not get when running without the barracuda.
0
Comment
Question by:wesilva
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpoochi
ID: 33467708
Do you have any certificate installed on your firewall?

Check http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisT
ID: 33467741
I too use  Barracuda.  The installation of this advice should not have any bearing on how the users connect to the Exchange box unless you are passing through the Barracuda to get to Exchange which is in no way necessary and I do not recommend it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesilva
ID: 33467742
When the barracuda is not in the line I have no problems with my trusted cert which is Mail.mydomainname.com its only when the barracuda is involved that the issue comes up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisT
ID: 33467844
The Barracudda doesn't need to be in the line.  All INbound mail can pass throiugh the appliance.  Jsut connect to the Exchange server directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesilva
ID: 33467863
i did.  On the firewall I pointed inbound traffic to the barracuda.  I then added my domains to the list and pointed it to the IP of the mail server.  Once I did that my clients started getting the cert error when they started outlook.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpoochi
ID: 33467874
Right, for internal communication its not necessary to configure in line with Barracudda. However you can follow the above mentioned article to get it resolved
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesilva
ID: 33467904
Yes I used that article to resolve the issue when I installed exchange originally.  What i dont get is why the barracuda is getting involved with the outlook clients directly
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisT
ID: 33467916
You said: "i did.  On the firewall I pointed inbound traffic to the barracuda.  I then added my domains to the list and pointed it to the IP of the mail server.  Once I did that my clients started getting the cert error when they started outlook."

This is not good and explains why the cert error is popping up.

Leave the way your Outlook clients connect to Exchange - alone.
Remove the PAT/NAT on the firewall as this will cause a problem.
Setup up the 'Cudda and simply tell it to forward mail for whatever domain(s) to the proper IP/Server.

Update your MX record from the old Exchange server to the new 'Cudda and that is it, you are done.  No muss no fuss.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kpoochi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33468029
In your Internal DNS check the host (A) record for Mail.mydomainname.com. If it is pointing to Barracuda, change to Exchange server internal IP address and restart the DNS services.

So that internal Outlook will not contact the Barracuda
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesilva
ID: 33468118
man my brain was slipping kpoochis post led me to the right path set up a cname for mail.mydomainname.com and the error is gone
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpoochi
ID: 33468139
Cool....
0