Solved

MySQL installation on FreeBSD problem

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi there, I've been trying to install MySQL5.1 on my FreeBSD 8-Release server.

I got the latest source from MySQL's website and downloaded+extracted it to "/usr/local/mysql". I ran "make -j2" which ran fine however when I try to execute "make install" I receive this error:

Making install in include
make  install-am
test -z "/usr/local/mysql/include/mysql" || .././install-sh -c -d "/usr/local/mysql/include/mysql"
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 'mysql.h' '/usr/local/mysql/include/mysql/mysql.h'
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 'mysql_com.h' '/usr/local/mysql/include/mysql/mysql_com.h'
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 'mysql_time.h' '/usr/local/mysql/include/mysql/mysql_time.h'
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 'my_list.h' '/usr/local/mysql/include/mysql/my_list.h'
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 'my_alloc.h' '/usr/local/mysql/include/mysql/my_alloc.h'
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 'typelib.h' '/usr/local/mysql/include/mysql/typelib.h'
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 'mysql/plugin.h' '/usr/local/mysql/include/mysql/plugin.h'
install: mysql/plugin.h and /usr/local/mysql/include/mysql/plugin.h are the same file
*** Error code 64

Stop in /usr/local/mysql/include.
*** Error code 1

Stop in /usr/local/mysql/include.
*** Error code 1

Stop in /usr/local/mysql/include.
*** Error code 1

Stop in /usr/local/mysql.

Open in new window


Can someone help me out with this?

Thanks,
Will
0
Comment
Question by:williamno1
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KazooSoft
Comment Utility
Have you tried GNU Make?
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamno1
Comment Utility
When I use "gmake install" I receive this error:

libtool: install: /usr/bin/install -c my_safe_process /usr/local/mysql/mysql-test/lib/My/SafeProcess/my_safe_process
install: my_safe_process and /usr/local/mysql/mysql-test/lib/My/SafeProcess/my_safe_process are the same file
gmake[3]: *** [install-safePROGRAMS] Error 1
gmake[3]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/mysql/mysql-test/lib/My/SafeProcess'
gmake[2]: *** [install-am] Error 2
gmake[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/mysql/mysql-test/lib/My/SafeProcess'
gmake[1]: *** [install-recursive] Error 1
gmake[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/mysql/mysql-test'
gmake: *** [install-recursive] Error 1
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
try ports.
or pkg_add mysql
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jodix2002 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
maybe you can try this:
- put the source in another directory, say, /usr/src/mysql
- remove everything in /usr/local/mysql
- then run the installation again from /usr/src/mysql
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
install from sysinstall, do not build yourself
or at least examine port's makefile for options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamno1
Comment Utility
Thanks it's all working fine now jodix2002!
0