Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN access in China?

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
we have a user that is travelling to china and is having trouble connecting to our enterprise VPN. When VPN client is launched, it tries to connect but fails on grabbing a enterprise LAN IP. is there a solution around this? We have a sonicwall pro 230 firewall.
0
Comment
Question by:cadnyc
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TravisT earned 1000 total points
ID: 33467752
It depends on the network they are working from and if they are allowing the traffic (PPTP or LT2P) pass through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadnyc
ID: 33467963
i guess if that doesnt work, i'll have to install gotomypc.com on her system here. unless china blocked gotomypc.com
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:KazooSoft
KazooSoft earned 1000 total points
ID: 33469351
It all depends on your ISP out there. Also, it depends if China see this as a proxy around their "Great Wall of Fire!!"

But here is something from someone in china:

I have been able to make VPN connections out of China to the US. Have used Microsoft PPTP, OpenVPN, as well as Juniper SSL Network Connect VPN client. The Juniper Network connect client was the most reliable. I never was able to get the OpenVPN to work, even though it worked flawlessly in the states. The Microsoft PPTP would work, though it would disconnect sporadically, something like every 15 minutes if I remember correctly.
0