Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes lets my users bouble book meeting rooms

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How can I stop meeting rooms from being overbooked in lotus notes.  It does not care at all , it just lets anyone book same room for samme time
0
Comment
Question by:johnohare
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1002 total points
ID: 33468142
You need to assign someone to approve reservations, so that they can prevent double booking.

What version of Domino are you using ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 33475033
My Domino is 8x I believe.  Its not ancient.  Where would I assign approver?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1002 total points
ID: 33475369
In the Site profile doc change the settings for

Owner restrictions      Choose one:

      None - Click if no owner is assigned to the resource and anyone can reserve the resource.
      Owner only - Click to assign a Resource owner. Only the Resource owner can process Resource requests without special approval. Enter the name of the resource owner in the Owner’s name field. The owner is the person or group to whom requests from other users (those not listed in the List of names field) are forwarded for approval and processing.
      Specific people - Click to allow only specified users access to the resource. Enter the names of users allowed to reserve this resource in the List of names field.
      Autoprocessing - Click to allow only specified users and groups access to the resource and to assign a resource owner. Enter the name of the resource owner in the Owner’s name field. The owner is the person or group to whom requests from other users (those not listed in List of names field) are forwarded for approval and processing. Enter the names of users allowed to reserve this resource in the List of names field.
      Disable reservations - Click to prevent users from reserving a resource from a meeting notice and directly from the Resource Reservations database.

That is from the Admin Client help directly.

You need an owner to process requests.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:doninja
doninja earned 498 total points
ID: 33477382
Has your system been upgraded from a previous version in the past as the scheduling database can be corrupted and allow the eccessive double bookings.

User should get an error message if they are trying to double book, but can still select ok.

System should not confirm the reservation if they double book ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 33589355
Sorry it took so long.  I was researching, but time to put to bed.  There is some good stuff here
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 33589375
Its all good.  I think the big problem is the Notes itself
0