[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Route inbound email based on subject

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I don't know if this is possible, but we have exchange 2010 with server 2008 r2
We get a lot of emails that come to one specific email address, most of them have specific key words in the subject.
Is there a way to route the email to a specific distribution group based on key words found in the subject line?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:AZCS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
karim_hashish earned 2000 total points
ID: 33467971
Hello AZCS,

Yes by creating a transport rule that route the desired mails to a specific distribution group based on your selected keyword

Kindly find below article that shows you how to create a transport rule.

According to the below article you will choose the condition to be
"When the subject field contains specific text pattern" then enter your keyword.

The action will be "redirect the message to addresses" then enter the address of your distribution group.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transport-Rules-Exchange-Server-2007.html

If you have more question please don't hesitate to refer back.

Regards,
Karim
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:karim_hashish
ID: 33468257
Sorry one modification to add

in the condition stage choose "Subject with specific words" instead of "subject field contains specific pattern" then enter your keyword

sorry for inconvenience.

Best Regards,
Karim
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33468997
That should work @ karim_hashish's suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AZCS
ID: 33476774
Thats it exactly thanks!
0