?
Solved

P2V Windows Server - Issues with the NICs

Posted on 2010-08-18
14
Medium Priority
?
3,065 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

We are trying to P2V a server (w2k3). The P2V works fine and the server gets created however when we turn off the physical server the VM doesn't seem to take over the network.

We tried to switch the servers but the VM didn't seem to get connected to the network. We end up removing all the virtual NICs and we created a new one which was able to get a network connection, however once we configured TCP/IP and tried to logon to the network we got a message saying that the server couldn't logon to the domain. DNS and connection to the DCs were sucessfully verified.

We are now trying to repeat the same process since the previous attemp was a failure.

We have done some reaserch and we have found that the Physical Server had teaming setup and that has to be removed on the VM side. We have removed the teaming on the P2Ved server once the server has been rebooted the reboot has cleared the Virtual teamed NIC and has left the a single virtual NIC with the correct IP configured.

Also the VMWare tools have been installed.

I haven't been able to switch the servers yet (phyisical/virtual) since I haven't get a window yet but I would like to know if someone has any other suggestions in regards the network connections?

----------------------

Once these setting is done power on the machine and login with local admin and password. If there is any NIC teaming exist then break the team. The reason for this is NIC driver get migrated as part of P2V and if we uninstall driver without breaking this team than it may land up in additional troubleshooting.

These NIC driver are hidden when it is P2Ved. To do this go to a CMD prompt and type SET DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1 and then DEVMGMT.MSC and then select Show Hidden Devices. Delete any old grayed out hardware.

0
Comment
Question by:llarava
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shamusguy
ID: 33467878
Virtualizing anything it's usually better to toast the NICs and just create new ones.  In Hyper-V you want to make sure that the appropriate services are bound to the local host's adapter as well.

VMware I'd imagine is much the same.  Create a new VM on the host and play with that to ensure you can connect to the LAN and play with settings on that before virtualizing anything in production.  OS install should take < 1 hour and it's easier to break a test system ;)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33468012
Another thing, make sure VMware tools are installed on your new guest VM. Once they are I would recommend changing NIC type to vmxnet3, and reconfigure networking. Last thing - Make sure the system time is set correctly on both your vmware host machine and on your guest machine. Active Directory doesn't tolerate much drift before it will deny login to a domain.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 33468408
Hi

I just finish almost 50 P2V(all cold migration) servers. I see many type of issues in the P2V.

This is why I create a script for pre and post P2V.

And one of the things that can create issues is the NICs.

1º Create some txt files with all the Network settings in save on the physical server for future use
2º Use msconfig to stop all non windows services
3º Never power up the VM after the P2V and dont use the power on, on the NICs to migrate
4º Before any changes on the new VM create a Snapshot for the Initial State for possible rollback
5º Before start the VM clean all usb, serial port, disk drives etc
6º Remove also any adapters created by the P2V. Create new ones(vmxnet for 3.x or vmxnet3 for 4.x)
7º Start your VM for the first time in safe mode
8º In safe mode, remove all phantom hardware(i have a script for this), and uninstall all Software for Hardware Management(like RAID, Storage agents etc)
9º Use the txt files to config your Network settings according to the old server(do not connect the adepter yet)
10º After this changes reboot the server in normal mode(dont change msconfig yet)
11º After new boot check all the software and services.If you see no issues, or and phantom hardware, then msconfig and choose normal boot. Reboot the server
12º After rebooting the server, check if all services are running, and after all is running, then shutdown the physical server(or disconnect the cable) and connect to the network the VM
13º Reboot on more time the server will all runing(services and network) and test all the network connection and use a domain account

This are some of the tasks that we need to create to have a good P2V sucess

Hope this can help you

Jail
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33468457
Great list BestWay - mind if I use it?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33468506
Hi

Of course not friend

I thinking right a article here in EE with all my P2V issues, but unfortunately i did have the time yet. I found many issue, for different types of SO(Windows) and create some tasks to corrected. Even for Linux RH

Jail
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33468570
An article would be a great addition. My P2V stuff is not done often, my preferred approach is to just build a new VM and reinstall all the applications - my thought is that should be cleaner than bringing along any "issues" from the physical environment. Of courst that is not always possible, someone has something running something that we no longer can find the install materials for (yet it is so important we can't do without it) - you know what I mean. That is where P2V comes in for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 33468581
Hi Jail,

Thanks for your recommendations. I think I understand everything so far however do you mind sharing some tips on how to do point 8?

8º In safe mode, remove all phantom hardware(i have a script for this), and uninstall all Software for Hardware Management(like RAID, Storage agents etc)

Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 33468652
Also have you ever experienced that even though the NIC has network connectivity the P2V VM can't log on to the domain?
 

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33468695
I have found that difficulty logging on to the domain often comes become the guest's time is out of whack with the domain time. Check both the host esx and the guest for the correct time.

I have also experienced where I had to remove the machine from the domain then re-add it...make sure you know the local adminsitrator password before doing that!

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 33468882
Hi

i have create a answer and lose momentarily the Internet and lose all :(

OK a resume



Go to Start Menu and Run > cmd

>set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1
>devmgmt.msc

Select view > show hidden devices
Check if there are still unused devices present and uninstall them manually

Remove all hardware that is grey(except the adapter RAS)

For Software removing for example is this is a HP server you can use a very good tool created by Guillermo Musumeci
http://ctxadmtools.musumeci.com.ar/HPPSPCleaner/HPPSPCleanerDownload.html

The rest you need to remove manually

Also need to fix the profile, this can also create issues
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1317

You can create a script to do this automatic

Last, if you have a physical server with 1 or 2 cpus(or more) and you will changed on the VM, you need to update the HAL to fix some issues
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B309283&x=13&y=2

Hope this can help

Jail


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33468910
Hi

For that login problem, logon with local account, fix the profile and try again

In all the Windows servers thatIi have P2V I did not need to remove, and re-add it to the domain. If P2V is than with the right way we dont not need to do this

Jail
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33473698
Hi

@llarava did you correct your problem?

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 33473908
Yes, I did. This time I remove the teaming once the server was P2V then rebooted the VM and everything worked as expected.

Thanks for you help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33474493
Hi

OK glade to help

JailBreak
0