[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adobe Reader Printing

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user who is trying to print from Adobe Reader. However, multiple pages of the PDF print on one page when printed.

I have updated Reader to the latest version, checked all print drivers, checked the Reader print settings but can't find any cause for the print errors.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thank you,
-Brandi
0
Comment
Question by:HLCHelp
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shamusguy
ID: 33467978
Print on one page sounds like a printer driver setting more than an Adobe one.

Have you checked if it does this in all applications?  Reset print preferences to default on the printer?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisT
ID: 33468045
Yes indeed - this is a printer driver setting issue.  They have chosen the "many to 1" pages option.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JavierSmith earned 1000 total points
ID: 33473835
I agree.  Everytime I have seen this for my customers they have set Page Scaling to "Multiple Pages per sheet" or "booklet printing" in the Adobe Print dialogue box OR there is some setting on the printer that does the same thing.    

If it is just PDF files that are printing incorrectly check the Adobe Print dialogue box.  If it is all files sent to the printer that are printing incorrectly it is a setting on the actual printer.  Check your manual or help options for your particular printer on how to access/change those settings.
0