[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Specify filename in Robocopy script

Posted on 2010-08-18
10
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I asked a question here about Robocopy on Windows 2003 server that Experts were really helpful on (thanks again!)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Shell/Batch/Q_26411867.html#a33467962

To summarise, here is the situation:

"I have a Windows 2003 server where I have an application that logs daily files. The folder is C:\Logs, and each day, a folder with the date is created and, within this, a log file with the date too.

For example:

C:\Logs\20100812\Log_20100812.txt

This process continues. So, after a week, I would have folders such as:

C:\Logs\20100813
C:\Logs\20100814
C:\Logs\20100815

etc, each with their own log file within.
"

I was planning on using this command to copy the previous day's log files;

robocopy \\server\c$\logs\\ \\server2\c$\copied\\  /maxage:2 /minage:1 /s

But, I notice that the app also creates some other files in each day's log folder that I don't need - all I need is the txt file starting with "log_<date>" - does anyone know how/if I can configure Robocopy to only copy over files that start with a certain name?
0
Comment
Question by:chuckp2010
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:belowzerotech
belowzerotech earned 664 total points
ID: 33468170
you can probably use an asterisk as a wildcard. for example, C:\logs\2010*
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33468225
there are options for include and exclude certain files in robocopy.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33468264
for excluding

 
/XF file [file]      Excludes files with the specified names, paths, or wildcard characters.         
/XD dir [dir]      Excludes directories with the specified names, paths, or wildcard characters.       

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 33468308
If they are only .txt files for example, then add *.txt and it will only copy the .txt files, as well as search for all .txt files in the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckp2010
ID: 33468345
Thanks guys - I saw the switches to exclude, but not to include?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 668 total points
ID: 33468418
No Include option- default is everything.

C:\logs\20*\*.txt  or C:\logs\20*\Log*.txt  may work

you need to test

0
 
LVL 14
ID: 33468761
Here you are. =)

Robocopy "\\Server\C$\Logs" "\\Server2\C$\Copied" *LOG_* /ZB /MINAGE:1 /MAXAGE:2 /S
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Personick (Previously QCubed)
Ben Personick (Previously QCubed) earned 668 total points
ID: 33468780
looks like you don;t even need *LOG_* since it always starts log, so I would change it to this:

Robocopy "\\Server\C$\Logs" "\\Server2\C$\Copied" LOG_* /ZB /MINAGE:1 /MAXAGE:2 /S



Robocopy "\\Server\C$\Logs" "\\Server2\C$\Copied" LOG_* /ZB /MINAGE:1 /MAXAGE:2 /S

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 33474081
robocopy \\server\c$\logs\\ \\server2\c$\copied\\ log_* /maxage:2 /minage:1 /s
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 33474087
wow! there were only THREE replies a mo ago. ah well, better late than never!
0