Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL profiler Filter

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to make a trace on my MS SQL 2005 server to be able to see if one specific database still in used by external software.

I know how to filter on the database itself  (Filter on "Database name")
I know how to filter on the Cross database query (filter on "Text data")

how can I create a trace filter whit a "OR" between two filter.

Where [Database Name] = 'xxx' or [TextData] = 'xxx'


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Cboudroz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpha Au earned 750 total points
ID: 33473106
i cannot found or between two filter.

how about opening two trace and log the result the two db table,

and then select the union result from the two tables?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 33474761
If you only want to know if a database is in use why don't you capture only "Audit Login" event?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Cboudroz
ID: 33474793
alphaau:

I think it's the only solution available

VMontalvao:

what about the cross database query made from another database?  
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 33474830
You have information about the user, host and application in the Audit Login event. So I think you won't need nothing else.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Cboudroz
ID: 33476205
VMontalvao:

I don't want to see if application connect to the server but if query goes in a specific DB.  Audit Login don't give any info about database connection and don't give me any info about cross database query.



alphaau:

event if you didn't really help me the point goes to you!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Cboudroz
ID: 33476227
no solution look available for "OR" filter, I will used two seperate Trace.

thanks,
0