Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Hyper-V R2  - Virtual  2003 Server cannot see all 4 allocated processors.

Posted on 2010-08-18
8
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Basically I have 2 virtuals on 2 different Hyper-V servers where I have allocated 4 processors however within the virtual the OS thinks it only has one processor.  When I run HyperV_Mon  it confirms that the virtual is only utilizing the 1st processor.
The Hyper-V server is running Server 2008 R2. Both servers are hosting about 10 virtual servers. The operating systems of the virtuals vary from Server 2003, 2008 and 2008R2.  I am only having issues with virtuals running Server 2003 however not all my 2003 virtual servers have the issue.
The 2 virtuals with this issue are 32bit OSs and don’t seem to have any noticeable configuration differences from the 2003 virtuals that see all the allocated processors.
Both the virtuals with this issue (as with the working ones also) were created using the Sysinternals Disk2vhd tool v 1.5.0.0.
Any ideas as to why my virtual servers don’t see all 4 allocated processors?
0
Comment
Question by:RMAHelpDesk
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33468297
I suspect the machines having the issues are running a uniprocessor kernel and so are ignoring the other processors.  Upgrade the kernel to multiple processor (compare the processor/CPU device drivers loaded on a working 2003 multiprocessor VM and a problematic one then "update the driver" for the processor. (You might want to make a backup first, just to be safe).
0
 

Author Comment

by:RMAHelpDesk
ID: 33468416
In looking to see what kernel was loaded I discovered something new, in Device manager under Processors all 4 are listed however task manager only shows 1 processor.  Also under system properties only processor is shown.  How/where do I see what “Kernel” is loaded?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33468466
If all four are listed, then you probably have the correct multiprocessor kernel loaded.  Make sure Task Manager isn't simply set to show only one CPU graph.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RMAHelpDesk
ID: 33468631
I checked and it isn't. The same single processor is shown under system properties.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 33468917
Are the integration components up to date? you could try uninstalling and reinstalling.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
msmamji earned 2000 total points
ID: 33470087
Windows Server 2003 either x86 or x64 only support 2 processor while running as a hyper-V guest.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/hyperv-supported-guest-os.aspx

Regards,
Shahid
0
 

Author Comment

by:RMAHelpDesk
ID: 33470177
I will try droping one of the servers to 2 processors tonight as a test. It's odd though because I have 4 other guests running server 2003 x86 and they see all four processors allocated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RMAHelpDesk
ID: 33475828
Weird that some of my 2003 virtuals see and use 4 processors but the 2 with the issue work just fine when set to use 2 processors.  Thanks for the help.
0