Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't start NetLogon and can't login.

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i use windows xp and gets this error.
what should i do?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
deisrobinson earned 668 total points
ID: 33468809
If you have the XP cd, try to do a repair install.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
M. Rashel Ahmed earned 668 total points
ID: 33469053
seems like system files missing. you need reinstall the OS.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:acstechee
acstechee earned 664 total points
ID: 33570238
Have you tried safe mode? Could be that you can run a system restore to before it went wrong.

The other thing to try would be a chkdsk. Run this by booting an XP cd choosing r from the first screen. Then login and type chkdsk /r and see if that helps.
0