Solved

Email Must be Approved Before Sending

Posted on 2010-08-18
11
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

So I am no longer allowed to send an email out of the building without it being reviewed.  This came as a requirement after I sent the wrong email to the wrong customer.  I the last six years I've sent over 10,000 emails and and this one was to the wrong person.  

I'm running SBS 2003 with MS Exchange for email.  I'd like to hear some ideas on the best way to set this up.  Another user in the building will be reviewing the emails and I would prefer them to stay in their seat as opposed to coming and approving my drafts.  

All ideas are welcome.  Thanks,

Josh
0
Comment
Question by:joshcallahan1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33468721
Check this from mapilab
http://www.mapilab.com/outlook/toolbox/send_if_approved.html

Costs $24
There's a 30 day trial
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 33468749
Unless management is requiring some sort of block on the technology side to prevent you from sending emails (i.e., if you are on the "honor" system), then the easiest way would be to share your Drafts folder with the person who is reviewing your outgoing emails. You would save your emails to the Drafts folder as usual, and then the reviewer could check that folder and review your emails.  The problem lies in devising some kind of automatic notification to the reviewer when you have emails to be read, and from the reviewer to you when the emails are ready to go out. A manual method would be for you to flag the messages in your Drafts folder when they are ready for review, and then the reviewer could mark them Complete when they are ready to be sent. I can't come up with any kind of automatic method (i.e. a rule of some kind) right now, but I'll give it some further thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshcallahan1
ID: 33526172
I was hoping that somewhere in Exchange this would have a solution.  Do you know how I would share a folder with another person?  Thanks,

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 250 total points
ID: 33531526
Easiest way that works for all versions of Outlook:
  1. Open the File List view in Outlook.
  2. Right-click on the folder you want to share and go to Properties.
  3. Click the Permissions tab.
  4. Click Add and select the name of the person you want to be able to see your folder.
  5. Set the level of permissions. For example, if you want the person to only be able to see and read the items in the folder but not edit them, give them Reviewer level permissions on the Permission Level drop-down list.
Now go up to the top level folder (i.e., Mailbox - [username]) and do the same thing. They have to have that top level of permissions set before they can see any folders, but only they open your mailbox, all they will be able to see is the one folder on which you gave them permission.
At your manager's Outlook, he/she will have to add your account to their account settings so that your mailbox will show in their Outlook views. This is done through Tools/Account Settings/Change/More Settings and then go to the Advanced tab to add your account to their list of available Exchange accounts.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 33531544
Correction - the view in Outlook is called Folder List view not File List.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshcallahan1
ID: 33571561
Okay,  We've got it setup so that he has full right options on my Drafts and Outbox folders.  He drags and drops the emails which are approved into the Outbox from the Drafts Folder. That works very well.   The problem is that when he drags them into my Outbox, which is visible under my  mailbox on his computer, the drafts disappear on my computer, are not sent and do not show in my outbox or sent folders.

He is showing them as sitting in my Outbox from his computer.  I'm sure I'm missing something in outlook or perhaps Exchange, I understand that folder sharing can be complicated.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33571570
Did you try this http:#33468721 - which comes with a mandatory $24 donation ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 33571663
He should not be dragging them into your Outbox but into his.  The problem is going to be that it will show in his Sent Items, not in yours. There isn't any way I know of to change that natively in Outlook. Even if he has full send-as rights to your mailbox, anything he sends will only show in his Sent Items, not in yours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshcallahan1
ID: 33636827
I shared out my drafts folder with the person and they just check the red flag once they have approved it and it's rady to go.  Still manual but good enough for the time being.  

My plan is to some how detect the flag as an event in VBA and then automatically send the email can anyone help as far how I should approch this?  Thanks,

Josh
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 33639876
I am not a VBA person, so I can't help you with that. You'd be better off closing this question and then re-posting a new question and maybe post it also in the VB programming area.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joshcallahan1
ID: 33639968
This solution demonstrated how to share your mailox with other users, something that is not only helpful in this senario but Will help us greatly around the office. I still need to complete the problem by using VBA to automatically send the flagged email.
0