Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Capture video to PC from Xbox 360

Posted on 2010-08-18
13
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
This is similar to this question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Digital_Living/Hardware/Home_Theater/Q_25716525.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+360+captur+video+xbox

I currently run HDMI from my 360 to my TV. My 360 is the the new 360 slim. I have the standard HD/RCA cable that came with it, as well as my HDMI cable i use currently.

I'd like to capture video while I play. So run HDMI to my TV and something to my PC. Reason I say 'something' is because as long as it is decent enough quality to "see the bad guys" and the scores in the game, I don't care about the rest. Just so people can watch replays and make out what is happening. I understand the higher def you go the more money you spend. I'm looking to spend at most $100 for software and hardware. Regardless, I want to continue playing on my tv in HD.

Can I run HDMI out of the xbox to my TV along with the RCA to my pc since the xbox has 2 outputs? Or does it use 'either/or' of the outputs?
If not, would I be able to split HDMI to a usb and do this without a capture card? Or is there a cheap HDMI capture card with software?
I've looked around a little and wasn't sure what I was looking at as I've never done video capture before other than running my video camera thru firewire.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FloydTheDuck
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 33468764
If the Xbox doesn't use both signals simultaneusly, you may use the "Video Out"of you TV as the source of the video to the PC.
On anycase you'll need a capture card with an RCA  input
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 1000 total points
ID: 33469511
I see this as more a PVR/DVR solution. Just run the RCA analogue into a personal video recorder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FloydTheDuck
ID: 33470586
Xema: I don't have Video out on my tv. It is a LT-42P300 (JVC). Only had digital and analog AUDIO out, but not video.

Fred: Could you clarify? Is there a video recorder that could record HDMI for fairly cheap?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33470683
No, not HDMI. And unfortunately PVRs (digital video recorder or personal video recorder) aren't dirt cheap -- but they are a must-have nowadays in any home. You would have to use the analogue inputs to the PVR -- but it's still a very good recording. That's how we record PAY TV and it's a very good picture.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FloydTheDuck
ID: 33470781
Fred,
Does the PVR do the recording or is it an adapter to a computer that records?
Which PVR do you use and how do you like it?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33471188
The price will shock you but I use a Beyonwiz DP-P2, which is fantastic. The PVR does the recording to its hard drive.  You may want to go with a cheaper one. You can get Sony or Panasonic. The problem is that with these you have to burn the file to DVD (as they are DVD/HDD recorders) to transfer the file back to a PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FloydTheDuck
ID: 33474679
I may just run Composite with S-video when I record from the xbox. Will this work with an RCA splitter?
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=6008493&csid=_21
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33478609
Yes a splitter will do the trick. Don't know about splitting S-Video or if you can get such a splitter so just split or parralel or split the yellow video and the L/R audio.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Xelliz earned 1000 total points
ID: 33486353
This may be more then you are looking for, but most people who capture and post on Youtube use the Hauppage HD PVR (http://www.hauppauge.com/site/products/data_hdpvr.html).  Its about $200, and is considered one of the best solutions.  Of course a lot people point out that like most other solutions around this price point, it doesn't have HDMI connections, so you'll be forced to use Composite...which still records in 1080i or 720p.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FloydTheDuck
ID: 33486688
Xelliz, that may be something I may look into as I can use this for TV shows as well. Thanks for the suggestion. Have you used it before? If so, how do you like it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Xelliz
ID: 33486877
I do not personally have one of these.  Though I really want to get one, I am too annoyed about going from HDMI to composite at this point.

As said, most of the people on youtube that record gameplay use these, here is at least one example so you can see what youtube standard video could look like.  http://www.youtube.com/user/R0KL0bStEr
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FloydTheDuck
ID: 33503915
I went with the Dazzle USB device. It records Composite via USB to your PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:FloydTheDuck
ID: 33503929
Thanks. Split points between fredshovel and Xelliz as they both pointed me in the right direction in research.
0