Solved

Server 2008 Intel Graphics Card G45 driver issues

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

We have a server running Server 2008 SP2 32 bit with an intel G45 graphics card.  The system keeps freezing from the graphics driver.  Any ideas for a driver replacement?

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:networkadmin
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:nbone1990
ID: 33468632
Are you using the "upgrade driver software" option in device manager, or have you been downloading drivers from the motherboard manufacuturer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
ID: 33468722
Downloaded drivers from the motherboard manufacture.  Windows update does not offer any updates for the card.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
M. Rashel Ahmed earned 250 total points
ID: 33468962
it seems like that graphics card is not compatible with 2008 server.


0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Expert Comment

by:nbone1990
ID: 33469126
A lot of the time vista or windows 7 drivers will work with server 2008, is the video driver the only thing missing? Sometimes with integreated hardware the right chipset drivers are also required.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 33469905
This video card is not supported for Windows 2008 server.

http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/sb/CS-025526.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:networkadmin
ID: 33747694
Thank you for your help
0