Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

javascript count characters in an input textbox

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
this counts characters
in an input textbox

but I want to display the character count next to the textfield
in the form

because I have a large form


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
  <head>
  <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1250">
  <meta name="generator" content="PSPad editor, www.pspad.com">
  <title></title>
  <script>
    function changeContent(){
        var txt = document.getElementById('testtext').value;
        document.getElementById('dest').innerHTML = txt;
    }
    function countChars(){
        var len = document.getElementById('testtext').value.length;
        document.getElementById('dest').innerHTML = len;
    }
</script>
</head>
  <body>
    <form name='test' action='test.html' method='post'>
    <input type="text" id="testtext" name="testtext" onkeyup="countChars();">
    </form>
    <table>
    <tr>
    <td id='dest'></td>
    </tr>
    </table>
  </body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Michael701
ID: 33468731
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33468921
Check this :

< div>< input type="text" id="testtext" name="testtext" onKeyUp="countChars();">< span id='dest'>< /span>< /div >

page updated :


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
  <head>
  <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1250">
  <meta name="generator" content="PSPad editor, www.pspad.com">
  <title></title>
  <script>
    function changeContent(){
        var txt = document.getElementById('testtext').value;
        document.getElementById('dest').innerHTML = txt;
    }
    function countChars(){
        var len = document.getElementById('testtext').value.length;
        document.getElementById('dest').innerHTML = " (" + len +")";
    }
</script>
</head>
  <body>
    <form name='test' action='test.html' method='post'>
    <div><input type="text" id="testtext" name="testtext" onKeyUp="countChars();"><span id='dest'></span></div>
    </form>
    <table>
    <tr>
    
    </tr>
    </table>
  </body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Snarfles
Snarfles earned 1000 total points
ID: 33471399
Try this. Tested and working ->http://snarfles.net/code/count.html
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
  <head>
  <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1250">
  <meta name="generator" content="PSPad editor, www.pspad.com">
  <title></title>
  <script>
    function changeContent(len){
        //var txt = document.getElementById('testtext').value;
        document.getElementById('dest').innerHTML = len+" characters";
    }
    function countChars(){
        var len = document.getElementById('testtext').value.length;
        //document.getElementById('dest').innerHTML = len;
	changeContent(len);
    }
</script>
</head>
  <body>
    <form name='test' action='test.html' method='post'>
    <input type="text" id="testtext" name="testtext" onkeyup="countChars();"><span id="dest"></span>
    </form>
    <table>
    <tr>
    <td id='dest'></td>
    </tr>
    </table>
  </body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33495876
thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33496043
Thanks for the points!
0