Solved

Where can I get a 64-bit version of viasraid.sys & viapdsk.sys?

Posted on 2010-08-18
10
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a Dell PowerEdge T410 Server with Server 2003 32-bit and need to install Server 2003 64-bit on the machine instead so it can be used for Exchange Server 2007. While trying to install the 64-bit version I received an error that reads "Setup did not find any hard disk drives installed in your computer." The cd's I have for Server 2003 (both 32 & 64 bit versions) came with this system.

From what I learned searching forum threads, I need the drivers listed in the subject so the system can see and understand my raid. One of the threads even had a link to those files and I slipstreamed them into my installation but the computer got mad about viasraid.sys being a 32-bit version. Any idea where I can obtain a 64-bit version of those files?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeTheRed6
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Assuming this is a DELL RAID controller, you get them from Dell's web site - but strictly speaking, you should be using the Dell Server Assistant CD that came with the machine to pre-load necessary drivers and intiate Windows 2003 setup.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Forget those files.  You need to download the driver for the RAID controller.  Which RAID controller are you using?  You can download it from here:

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?os=WX64&catid=-1&dateid=-1&impid=-1&osl=EN&typeid=-1&formatid=-1&servicetag=&SystemID=PWE_T410&hidos=WNET&hidlang=en&TabIndex=&scanSupported=True&scanConsent=False

You can then use nLite to slipstream it as Text Mode drivers - if you don't have a floppy, which you probably don't.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
PowerEdgeTech - are you saying he should NOT use the Dell CD to do this - you know the one that makes installing any supported version of Windows very easy?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Come on ... you know me better than that ;)  I posted at nearly the same time as you.  Forget the viasraid.sys file.  The Dell installation utility (SMTD/SBUU) is the preferred way to install the OS.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
I know... but I saw you do that in another question recently.....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:MikeTheRed6
Comment Utility
Thanks for the assistance... "Systems Management Tools and Documentation" CD was exactly what I needed, didn't know that cd would run on boot. I navigated through the gui to get my install started and then it asked me for the windows cd and rest went smoothly. Yaycakes covered in awesomesauce for everyone.

(Sorry for the late reply but I wanted to make sure I didn't get hung up at the same place during Windows install before I said anything)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Do what?  Discourage the use of SBUU?  I've never discouraged it and usually offer it as an alternatve, but it is not always an option and doesn't always work.  What question was it, and maybe I can explain why it wasn't an option.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Glad it's up and running.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Isn't that what I said to do?  Is there a reason you didn't AT LEAST split the points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeTheRed6
Comment Utility
Sorry about the points if that's a big deal, I'm a n00b on these forums. But I don't have a "Dell Server Assistant CD" so your post didn't help me at all anyway. The other guy's mention of "SMTD" told me what to use.
0