Solved

vCenter local host

Posted on 2010-08-18
14
985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

I have a vCenter and I am trying to access the localhost so that I can get to the vCenter server.
what address should i use to get to the local host?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Net_Admin1
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Using vSphere Client, type in the IP of the ESX/i host it's installed on, then 'root' and the root pwd.

If you mean you're on vCenter and using vSphere CLient to connect to vCenter, use 'localhost' as the name, then an admin name/pwd.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
Comment Utility
I am trying to fing the url to access the localhost like http://localhost??
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
If you want to get to the ESX/i host, it's simply https://IPofESXhost; if you want to manage the host via Web Access, it's https://IPofESXhost/ui

If you want to connect to vCenter Server, you have to do so through the vSphere Client. You can't access via web browser. You can use the vCenter Server's IP or hostname in the Client. If you need to download the client, you connect to the host via a browser by: https://IPofESXhost, then download the Client.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
you can do http://localhost to download the client, once the client is installed from the vCenter server itself just type localhost into the top box.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
Comment Utility
I guess taht's what I am trying to figure out: how do you get to vcenter server through the vsphere client?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Type in either the IP of the vCenter server or its hostname. Then, use the local admin acct of the vCenter Server and its pwd.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Once on, you can then create permissions in vCenter that will allow you to do a somewhat 'auto logon' by using your local windows credentials so you can use the same acct you use to log onto your workstation with.

~coolsport00
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
Comment Utility
Sorry I am just not following you here...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Have you downloaded and installed the vSphere Client from your ESX host? If not, go to:
1. IP of your host in your browser (https://ESXip)
2. Click to download vSphere Client
3. Install on your local workstation
4. Once installed, open vSphere Client
5. In the IP/Address Name box, type in the IP address of your vCenter Server (or its hostname)
6. Username -> local admin account on the vCenter Server; and its password

If you don't have a vCenter Server yet, but only an ESX/i host, you need to put in the IP of the ESX/i host (or its hostname), then user: root, and the root pwd

Hope that helps.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
Comment Utility
I am already logon to the vcenter and from there i do see the vsphere client but not the server
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Oh...ok; so you're needing to add hosts to your vCenter? You simply right-click on the IP or hostname of your vCenter Server in the upper left of the Client when logged in and select 'Add Host'. You will go through a wizard to add the host. You will need to enter the root name and pwd of the host when adding the host.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Pg. 60 of the Datacenter Admin Guide should provide more detailed info for you:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_dc_admin_guide.pdf

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
You may need to create a "DataCenter" object first...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Correct...that's why I provided the Guide...gives a bit more detail on what is needed :)

~coolsport00
0