Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Document will not print correctly.

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I try to print a document from within BlackBoard and use the IE 7 web browser option to do a file -> print I get this message printed on the page instead of what I want printed:  The document in this frame cannot be printed as laid out.  This frame will be printed separately.  I ran the latest Microsoft updates but error still occurs.  We are currently running BlackBoard 9.1.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:britch
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33469811
Check to see if there's a built-in PRINT button option or similar on Blackboard.

If not, make sure IE7 is compatible with Blackboard 9.1. You can also try using a different browser such as Firefox to see if that prints correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:britch
ID: 33473953
There is not a built in print button in BlackBoard for these files.  It does work in Firefox, because Firefox will open the application for the file (i.e. Excel, Word) and then you can choose print from there and not have to use the browser File Print button.  However, Firefox is not an option since I work for the technology department in a school district and our users (teachers) are familiar with IE and that is what is installed on their computers.  BlackBoard 9.1 is compatible with IE 7.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vanbarsoun earned 2000 total points
ID: 33478331
If Firefox is able to open the app for the file then IE should be able to also. Is IE opening it inside the browser? IF so, change your setup by following this link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/162059 to have it open outside the browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:britch
ID: 33525503
Sorry, for the delay in getting back to this.  That did solve the problem.  Thanks so much for your help.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36433957
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0