Solved

run a stored procedure in dta flow task of ssis

Posted on 2010-08-18
7
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi All,

Currently I am running a stored procedure in a oledb command and using the output in my other tasks .

My stored procedure updates a column by one number in a loop but oledb command does only one row per dataset.its resulting the same barcode number to all columns.

so i need to know a way to run my stored procedure in data flow and capture results.
0
Comment
Question by:kakarlapudidivya
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33469167
You can use

SET FMTONLY OFF
SET NOCOUNT ON

Exec StoredProcedureName

that would run similar to any select statement
0
 

Author Comment

by:kakarlapudidivya
ID: 33469316
can we run 2 stored procedures in a ooledb command

if yes then how???
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33469342
No, you cannot run two stored procedures in a ole db command
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 33469442
look at my post here:
http://rad.pasfu.com/index.php?/archives/24-Output-Parameter-of-Stored-Procedure-In-OLE-DB-Command-SSIS.html

does it what you looking for exactly?
if not explain more about what you want to do
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Reza Rad earned 500 total points
ID: 33469451
you can combine two stored procedure in one stored procedure, and run it by an OLE DB Command also if you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kakarlapudidivya
ID: 33469573
I exactly did the same thing bu caling one rocedure in to another adn i worked fine

thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 33469606
your welcome,
Regards,

0