Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to convert a numerical string to an integer value without using any in-built conversion functions in c# or java?

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a numerical string variable as:
string in="4266";

Now, I want to convert this to an integer value as 4266, without using any in-built conversion functions such as: int.Parse().
I just want it to be solved by using the mathematical operators such as Division, Remainder..

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:malakheti
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scanman999
ID: 33469101
Euh... how can you make a division/remainder operation on a string ?
You need to convert it to a numerical value first... which is exactly your question .... have I missed something ?

I haven't done any C# for many years but isn't there a CINT() or VAL() kind of function to do that ?

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 33469796
Does this qualify as a "solution"?

*Assuming only positive, whole integer values:
        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            string input="4266";
            int output = StringToInt(input);
            MessageBox.Show(input + " <== ? ==> " + output.ToString());
        }

        private int StringToInt(string input)
        {
            string digit;
            int curValue;
            int value = 0;
            for (int i = 0; i < input.Length; i++)
            {
                digit = input.Substring(input.Length - (i + 1), 1);
                curValue = "0123456789".IndexOf(digit);
                value = value + (curValue * (int)Math.Pow(10, i));
            }
            return value;
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:malakheti
ID: 33470284
Thanks.
This is what I wanted.
0