Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.NET - Inserting Date to SQL Database formatting issue

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I created a windows form application that will insert data into a SQL Server 2005 database.  When I do this, I get the following error.

Conversion failed when converting datetime from character string.

Here's my VB.Code:

Dim strDate as STring = Format(Cdate(DateTime.Now), "yyyy-MM-dd").ToString

The date in the database should look like the following:  2010-08-18 00:00:00.000

Trying to get it to same format for the insert.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:holemania
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Anil Golamari
ID: 33469221
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 2000 total points
ID: 33469281
where is your code that does the insert?

According to your error, you are trying to insert string into datetime field in the database
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 33469306
try replacing

Dim strDate as STring = Format(Cdate(DateTime.Now), "yyyy-MM-dd").ToString

with

Dim strDate as STring = DateTime.Now.ToString("yyyy-MM-dd")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:holemania
ID: 33469561
Thanks.  You are right, I was inserting it into the wrong field.  Too many of them so I got less fields in my insert then my values.
0