Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for Asia registrar

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm trying to help a client coordinate and update domains they've registered throughout the world.  While we'd like to consolidate them under one global registar, it appears that some of the European and Asian domains cannot be transferred from local control.

We've obviously got the US based domains handled, and I think we've found someone for UK/UE domains.  Our challenge now is Asia.  Can anyone recommend a reputable registrar for Asia based domains.  Web searches are pointless since it's so hard to differentiate.  Plus I'd prefer one that can effectively support English speaking clients.  Various domain extensions my client already owns includes:  .cn, .sg, .tw, .vn, .hk, .ae & .asia

Any suggestions from those with experience in this?
0
Comment
Question by:andyyak
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tnd2
ID: 33474088
Check out at http://www.webnic.cc

Established in 2000, WEBCC has offices in Singapore, Taiwan and Malaysia. WEBCC is an accredited Registrar for ICANN, China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Singapore, the Philippines, Vietnam, EU, US and growing list of other country-code domain names. In 2006, WEBCC is recognized as:

   1. a leading registrar for .cc and Internationalized Domain Name registrar in the world (source: Verisign);
   2. top Asian registrar for .cn and .tw in Asia, outside China and Taiwan (source: CNNIC and TWNIC);
   3. rank among top 50 registrars worldwide (source: www.webhosting.info)

Today, WEBCC manages over 350,000 domain names through over 1,600 active resellers in over 40 countries. We take proud of our dedicated and committed customer support professionals.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt4949 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33537128
Usually I check with godaddy first.  If they don't offer the domain extension then Instra Corp. is the way to go. http://www.instra.com/

They are based out of Australia so they do speak English!  I've used them for a couple domains without any issues.  I even talked to their support people a couple times and they were helpful.  They have a huge selection of extensions so hopefully they'll have the one you need.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt4949
Kurt4949 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33537165
They do have a few USA numbers too and they're all listed online.  I can't remember which number I dialed when I spoke with them. http://www.instra.com/en/about-us/contact-us 
0