[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Simple Datagrid Conditional Formatting

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,114 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi all,

I have a SILVERLIGHT datagrid which is populated by a WCF data service and one of the fields within the table is a int value called STATUS, which has a value of 1,2,3 or 4

My question is how would I use conditional formatting so that once the datagrid is populated, each row has its background changed depending on the value of STATUS.

Any help would be much appreciated!

thanks

baz
0
Comment
Question by:baz86
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mrunal
Mrunal earned 800 total points
ID: 33473017
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeToole earned 1200 total points
ID: 33473457
If it were WPF I'd use data triggers, but I hear that they're not there - at least in Siverlight 3.0

Here are a couple of lisks that discuss options:
http://leeontech.wordpress.com/2008/06/08/silverlight-datagrid-issues/
http://blois.us/blog/2009/04/datatrigger-bindings-on-non.html

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:baz86
ID: 33478724
Thank you MikeToole and mroonal for your links. Both were a great help thats why I have given both points but have given slightly more to MikeToole as i ended up using his solution.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MikeToole
ID: 33480130
Is your solution suitable for posting as sample code?
0