Solved

vpn handing out wrong server IP address?????????

Posted on 2010-08-18
9
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey guys,

My SBS08 server seems to be handing out the wrong IP address for the server. When a user connects via the microsoft vpn client to my network it connects but they cant seem to be able to access any shares or such..so i took at look at the properties on the VPN client and Im noticing that the IP address listed for the server is a 16.67 addresss rather than a 16.2 address. Am i wrong?? How do I fix this?? DHCP is running fine it seems...  

As you can see in the enclosed screen shot of my DNS properties the 16.67 address is in there and I dont know how to get rid of it. Even though its not checked off it seems to be handing out the IP address as the server address to my VPN clients.  dns-issue.doc
0
Comment
Question by:sbodnar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 33473943
anyone???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eSouth
ID: 33474381
When you set up the SBS server, did the .16 address get configured on a second NIC that is on the server? If so, try disabling the NIC and see if it removes the .16 from your configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 33474492
the second nic is disabled
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eSouth
ID: 33474947
Sorry...I meant .67, not .16.

Can you post the IPconfig from the client?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33484785
Check your Settings of the server in Routing and remote access, it sounds like you have a static pool setup on the server rather then having it issued by DHCP, open RRA right click your server then the IPv4 tab and make sure its set to DHCP There.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 33484809
I checked that already and I do not have a static pool setup. It is set to DHCP there.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 500 total points
ID: 33484834
Have you enabled the old NIC, set it to DHCP then disabled it again? even if its disabled it will hold the IP Settings you had in it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eSouth
ID: 33485210
Dave's suggestion is good....try it if you haven't already.  

Regarding DHCP, I wasn't concerned so much with the pool as much as I was the value of the options it was handing out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 33540883
support helped to solve the problem
0