?
Solved

Windows 7 Licensing and Hyper-V

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I came across an article that says something about the licensing for Windows 7 and Visualization.  Does this mean you only need 1 copy of windows 7 when adding them as virtual machines in hyper-v?

d.  Use with Virtualization Technologies. Instead of using the software directly on the licensed computer, you may install and use the software within only one virtual (or otherwise emulated) hardware system on the licensed computer. When used in a virtualized environment, content protected by digital rights management technology, BitLocker or any full volume disk drive encryption technology may not be as secure as protected content not in a virtualized environment. You should comply with all domestic and international laws that apply to such protected content.

So that means you can install VirtualBox or Virtual PC and pop in your Windows 7 DVD and install another copy there for free! This is the only part of the license agreement that is different than previous versions of Windows and it’s a welcome change!
0
Comment
Question by:cmb991
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33469242
No.
>  Instead of using the software directly on the licensed computer, you may install and use the software within only one virtual (or otherwise emulated) hardware system on the licensed computer.
In other words, you can only install in a virtual environment if you have not installed in a physical environment (so no virtualbox/virtual PC and a second install) and you can only install in a virtual environment once (the ONLY ONE) clause....thus if using Hyper-V, you must have a license for each virtual install.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 33469325
Okay, thats what I thought the answer would be.  Looks like I need to do some purchasing before doing these sessions.  Will microsoft knock a copy off if it detects more than one install?  I know some software I use, it will knock both copies off and make you reactivate.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33472275
Sorry, not in the habit of answering questions that are blatantly geared towards circumventing EULAs or licensing. ...and asking such questions is actually against EE's terms of use.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 33472432
Asking if Windows 7 has an activation check point after so many days to see if there is multiple copies registered after the initial activation is not against EE's terms of use or Microsoft's EULA, its nothing more than a curious question wondered by a network administrator.  Now if I said how can I activate 1000 copies of Windows 7 and avoid the activation check point, that would be against EE's terms of use.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmein earned 1000 total points
ID: 33482728
A retail copy of a MS Windows OS should be activated only once. However it **CAN** be activated upto 3 times, condiering there is a Hardware failure. If one has already activated upto 3 times, one has to contact MS Support to give valid reason for allowing the same key (or different key issued by support) to be activated.

This feature, put in place for end user benefit (in case of H/W failure) must not be misused. and having more installations than purchased licenses is not legal.
0