Solved

Fedora 13 KVM setup with Windows XP as guest OS

Posted on 2010-08-18
9
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am in the process of installing Fedora 13 on Dell Vostro 200 with E8400 Core 2 Duo processor
as my development desktop workstation.
After installing Fedora 13 64bit from install DVD, I want to setup KVM for hardware based virtualization so that I can install Win XP as guest OS.

My requirements:

I must be able to quickly switch between Fedora and XP. If Win XP crashes or becomes corrupt due to virus etc. I must be able to remove XP and re-install XP quickly without affecting Fedora installation in any way. If I want I can remove XP and install Windows 7 as guest OS without affecting Fedora.

Please answer with comments from your actual experience if above requirements be met with the setup proposed above?
Or I am better off installing XP and Fedora as dual boot system without any virtulization?

If I have development web application running in Fedora on localhost:
127.0.0.1:8383/myproj/action is the URL I can put in a web browser in Fedora and see the results of my application. The question is is it possible to switch to Win XP and open a browser there and enter the same URL above and see my application results? If so what kind of setup I need to do to achieve that?


0
Comment
Question by:zenguru
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
Comment Utility
I have such setup on my F12, works OK, though I'm not loading the windows XP box too heavily. In the past I was experiencing "CPU stuck" problem with kvm(no matter the installed OS). Also kvm(at least my version) does not support memory ballooning with windows guest.

I'm also using ESXi with several guest machines(various brands) - the drawback is that one can work remotely only.
But it looks solid rock stable.

> Win XP and open a browser there and enter the same URL
Not the same, but something like http://ip.of.fedora.box:8383/myproj/action
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I haven't done anything similar with your exact configuration, but what I have used is Ubuntu as host PC and VMware Server. The problem with VMware server is that it hasn't had any upgrades since 2009/10/26, and it probably won't be supported for long anymore. VMware does have VMWare Player that is taking over from VMWare Server, and it seems to run OK. Or another Product that works fine is Oracle's VirtualBox. All those are free. I prefer VMWare because it uses the hardware best, and it even supports windows' 7 Aero display (at least if you are using a windows host that has a graphic card that supports this, I haven't yet tried it on a Linux host).

They also will suite you fine. You don't have to reinstall XP if you trash it, just copy your Virtual HD files as a backup, and if something breaks, you can just use that backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenguru
Comment Utility
I installed kvm and all the tools on Fedora 13 but unfortunately I encountered several issues when trying to install gues os (WIndows 7 ultimate 64 bit). I had to re-install 3 times Windows 7 but same issue. The error  II am getting happens when I try to run the guest vm. Attached is the screen shot of guest os.

screenshot.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenguru
Comment Utility
It just hangs there and guest vm never starts weather install dvd is in dvd drive or not..
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenguru
Comment Utility
It killed my whole day setting up  kvm virtulization on my fedora 13 desktop but I still dont see light at the end of the tunnel.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
Comment Utility
The machine is trying to boot from HDD (not the dvd). To boot from dvd I'm adding the following to the kvm command

-boot d -cdrom /path/to/iso
OR
-boot d -cdrom /dev/cdrom

Hope this helps a little.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenguru
Comment Utility
I tried above within the console of the guest os after quickly pressing Ctrl+B which gives me pxe prompt so that I can type something like above command but commands not recognized error.
I think you mean to type these commands somewhere else. Where do I enter these commands?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'm entering the command while running qemu-system-x86_64 - If You use some GUI, then I don't know where You should put it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenguru
Comment Utility
I also isntalled WIn XP as guest but same issue. I come to the conclusion that the problem is the virtualization system assumes installation was successful ( when in fact it was not even completed) and proceeds to boot from disk. I even quit Win Xp installation right at the start by pressin F3 which causes Win XP setup to reboot PC. As soon reboot happens, SeaBios comes up and gPXE comes up (etherboot i dont what it is) which proceeds to boot from hard disk and there is nothing to boot from hard disk ( bicuz) win XP has not been installed at all, it gives the error:
Boot failed: not a boot disk.  (as expected) and system hangs.

As for Windows 7 it went through all installation steps and at the time when it was doing final reboot got the error that is shown in screen shot and system hands. virt-manager cannot even reboot or restart it, these commands have no effect. The only thing from there is to Force Off shutdown that shutdowns the VM quickly.

At some there were also issues related to selinux like:
SELinux is preventing /usr/bin/qemu-kvm "read write" access on win7.img.

I put the system in permissive selinux mode at one time and another time enter the command:
setsebool -P virt_use_fusefs 1  (as suggest in the selinux warning msg).

Second day going and still stuck.



0