Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple domain SSL in IIS7

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way to apply multiple purchased SSL certificates on multiple domains on just one IP address, using IIS7? If not, what is the best alternative? I am thinking to either purchase a second IP address, or maybe change away from IIS7? What are my options here?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mlg101
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Amirchoupani
ID: 33469387
Why not? As I know SSL certificates are dedicated to Domain names not IP addresses.
Have you tried Host Header (Host Names in IIS 7)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlg101
ID: 33469537
I have tried host headers, but from what I figured, that is only good for sub-domains, like site1.mydomain.com, site2.mydomain.com.

I am trying to do domain1.com and domain2.com

If I try to assign the SSL to the domain2.com, then it changes it for domain1.com so they share the same SSL cert, which will not work, as the certs are specific to each domain separately.

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 33469576

Hi There,

Yes/No, SSL support in IIS 7/6 is relatively the same. You will be able to use wildcard SSL for multiple site on a single ip with the condition that all sites are sharing the same root domain.  For example site1.domain.com site2.domain.com testsite.domain.com. The wildcard would be for *.domain.com.

Take a look at this as an example:
http://www.sslshopper.com/article-ssl-host-headers-in-iis-7.html ;

Now if you want site1.domain.com and site2.otherdomain.com, you will need 2 IP Addresses.

cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlg101
ID: 33469598
That is what I thought. Are there alternatives to IIS that I can run on windows server 2008 that would allow 2 separate domains on 1 ip address?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33469695
I am sorry to say, No. this is a requirement for SSL. You will need 2 ip addresses.
-Hades666
0