[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HOTMAIL Password Recovery if my account is HACKED

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My Hotmail account was hacked and the password changed. I have had the account for 10 years, so I have no idea what "name of my first pet" or even zip code I would have used (10 years ago, it was more common to "not" enter any real information for security reasons)
NOW (yes I am a dumbass) I am locked out, have tried all the usual "Password Reset" questions, etc.
My question is:
#1 Is there a Support line into Microsoft (I am  NOT asking for "free" support here)
OR
#2 Can I use "hack" software to get access to my own account? (I am a business owner and happy to provide proof that it is my account before anyone helps me hack in :-)
Thanks all !
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 2000 total points
ID: 33469262
have you checked this:

Account Password Recovery
To assist you recovering your account, the following steps will occur:
  1.                                                                       We will ask you to supply a current email address that you currently can access and where we can communicate with you directly.
  2. We  will ask you a series of questions about your account. We will use your  answers and what we know about you to validate that you are the account  owner.
  3. We  will create a private forum for just you and our support agents where  you can track the investigation, ask additional questions, supply  additional information and find the results of our investigation.
  4. We  will create a temporary access link for you that you can use to access  the private forum. This will be displayed on screen and sent to the  contact email address provided in step 1. This account is temporary and  will only remain accessible for 30 days. (See below for details)
                https://windowslivehelp.com/PasswordReset.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 33469311
you have to press continue from the link to the instructions I've posted
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33477004
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 33516276
Fantastic thank you!
0