Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing mailbox in different forest/org

Posted on 2010-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

We are running Exchange 2007 SP1 in our company domain of company.com

We have a sister company, also running Exchange 2007 SP1. Their domain is sister.com (seperate forest) and they have their own Exchange org.

One of our users - a manager - would like to have access to another mailbox in the sister company.

Assuming we can set up the trusts etc, is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33469547
If you have outlook 2010, and if you can create Trust between forests, you can have both mailboxes open within the same profile.

It may not work for 2003/2007 as it allows only one exchange account at a time.
Load additional mailbox hasn't worked also.

Here are some cases from people trying similar things
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24233511.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24565382.html

You can download outlook 2010 trial and give it a go.

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jodix2002
jodix2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33474544
I'm using Outlook 2010 (beta), and I can have 2 Exchange mailboxes from 2 different Exchange organizations without any trust, in a single profile. Both organizations are Exchange 2003.

You can't do this in Outlook 2003. I think this is a limitation of Outlook, not Exchange. If you must use Outlook 2003, then you can only have one Exchange mailbox in a single profile, but you can still set up POP3 or IMAP for the other account.

hope that helps..
0