Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I say whether my 64-bit OS is IA-64 or x86 instruction set?

Posted on 2010-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi All,

I have a computer which has 64 bit processor. How can I know whether it's x86-64 OR IA-64?
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommunicator
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
KeeBlitz earned 1500 total points
ID: 33469310
What processor do you have? Intel or AMD?  Model?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Amirchoupani
Amirchoupani earned 500 total points
ID: 33469328
If you have a Windows OS on it, try running:
"wmic cpu list full" in the command prompt, otherwise I think your BIOS messages in POST will show...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33469330
Intel XEON(R). And if I google it, it would tell me, but I want to know a way where IF I do not ahave internet connection then system can tell me the kind of instruction set it is using.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:KeeBlitz
KeeBlitz earned 1500 total points
ID: 33469402
IA-64 is reserved for the Itanium-based processors.  64-bit Xeon processors would fall under the x86-64
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33469422
Oh yes, exactly. You are right but my question is is there any place in BIOS or control panel where my system tells me explicitly that this is x86-64 bit system?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:KeeBlitz
KeeBlitz earned 1500 total points
ID: 33469520
No, unfortunately they don't store that data on the chipset.  You can only tell by the model.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33469569
No problem .Thank you very much for the info, i really appreciate it. :).
0