Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NAT Watchguard question two exchange servers, mail not going out.

Posted on 2010-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We have two Exchange servers, one 2003 one 2010. We have a block of 10 IP's.  The configuration is similar to below.

2003 box
Internal IP 192.168.1.254
External IP 44.44.44.10

2010 box
Internal IP 192.168.1.253
External IP 44.44.44.11

I forwarded 80, 443, and 3389 from 44.44.44.11 to 192.168.1.253 just like the 2003 box is forwareded. The problem is when I set up NAT.  I configured 1 to 1 NAT just like the 2003 box, but the external IP is not showing correctly.  I then make a Dynamic NAT exception, just like the 2003 box, but then mail wont go out from the 2010 box.
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 33469872
Anyone?  I can provide screen shots, ect.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sire_harvey
ID: 33472131
what about SMTP port 25?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 2000 total points
ID: 33476531
What is the version of WG software you are running.

If running version 7,x then you would also need to add dynamic NAT exception [not needed in version 8.x or higher]
Step 11 in article below [please check all the steps]:
http://watchguard.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2008/kw/1-1%20NAT%20setup/session/L3NpZC9pZTNQZ1M3aw%3D%3D

To verify if you go to website, http:www.whatismyip.com; you see the external IP of WG and not the 44.44.44.11 IP.

Another thing I can think of is that the 44.44.44.11 IP is also added under external alias; remove this IP from external alias as this IP is used with 1-1 NAT.
Steps to configure external alias:
http://watchguard.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1704/session/L3NpZC9pZTNQZ1M3aw%3D%3D

Please check and update.

Thank you.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 33476536
Incoming from Any to 44.44.44.10 (2003 Box)
Outgoing from Any to Any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 33476751
dpk_wal YOU ROCK!!!

I removed it from the alias and it worked right away.

THANKS!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 33476753
Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 33476883
Happy to be of assistance! :)
0