Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to make a backup of SQL scheduled tasks

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We recently had development SQL box go down, and ended up having to recreate the SQL scheduled tasks. Is it possible to export to query or make a backup of the SQL tasks that can be transferred to another SQL box?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ROMAD77
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
meagain35 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33469470
You should have the following option through management studio.

This will give you the option of saving the task to a file/clipboard/etc... to backup the tasks you have defined.




sql-agent.jpg
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33470925
If you are referring to the SQL Server Agent jobs, they are saved in the msdb database, so just ensure that database is getting backed up.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Waynepi
ID: 33474055
You can use the MSDB but it will replace your users too.
1.I suggest you go to SQL server agent and highlight jobs.
2.On the menu list on top select View....Object Explorer Details.....Youll then see all the jobs.
3. Select all(Ctrl+A) and right click....Create script and run it on the new server.
0