[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to send large email attachments

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to find the best solution to remedy our inability to send large email attachments.  I have changed all our settings in our exchange server, so as each user can send up to 40mb files, however, a great many recipients of these emails never get the attachment, as they are limited on their end...
I am looking for the most reliable and secure software or online resource to help with this.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Fishkin
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kelle1 earned 500 total points
ID: 33469634
A lot of the law firms we exchange mail with use yousendit.com.  

Here is a link to their different plans: https://www.yousendit.com/compare-plans
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33469637
www.yousendit.com

Free account allows you 100 MB
Corporate account does better.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:UK_Andy
UK_Andy earned 500 total points
ID: 33469653
There are loads of online dropbox resources to allow a user to store a file online and send a link via email to access or download.  You need to trial several to find the best one for your needs..
http://www.google.co.uk/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=1W1ADFA_en&q=online+storage+free&aq=1&aqi=g10&aql=&oq=online+storage&gs_rfai= 
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Razi_Ahmed
Razi_Ahmed earned 500 total points
ID: 33469673

Try sharing the large documents on web.. there are many such website which provide this. eg dropbox
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 33469724
As you can't really force other companies to change their email policy, have you thought about using something else for the file transfer like https ftp server and etc?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Fishkin
ID: 33469733
All great advice.  We will test both dropbox and yousendit.  thanks again.
0