Solved

Battery opinion - Dell genuine or cheaper third party

Posted on 2010-08-18
8
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have a Dell XPS M1330 whcih despite many engineer visits (overheating chip issue main cause) has been a good laptop.
I've aready had to buy one new battery, and now three years on it's telling me I need another (and I only have about 15 miins battery life)

I'm still under warrnaty as I have a 4 year warranty. But do I but a Dell battery at £120:

http://accessories.euro.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=uk&l=en&cs=ukdhs1&sku=451-10474

or do I buy from a company I found on the internet whcih techincally would invalidate my warranty if I had an issue and kept the third party battery in when engineer visited: (at £49 -maybe Tax to be added not clear)

http://www.cheapbatteryshop.co.uk/laptop-battery/dell-xps-m1330.html

Opions ideally from experts please.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KeeBlitz
Comment Utility
Is your warranty through dell?  In many cases they will replace the battery through warranty after some simple tests
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
For one, Dell only warranties batteries for 1 year, so getting a warranty replacement for one you have had 3 years will not work. I would recommend the Dell battery. I have had some bad experiences with some third party brands. One company I worked for even purchases APC batteries as replacements for our laptops, and they didn't not work very well. OEM is usually better.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Snibborg earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
I have purchased three no brand batteries off eBay in the last 2 years.  In all cases I chose a seller with high stats and warranted the battery for 12 months.

both have been replacements for Thinkpad batteries and I can buy 3 for the price of 1 from IBM.  Frankly its a no brainer.  Besides, most engineers wouldn't spot a 3rd party battery if it bit them.

Go buy the no name one.  You know it makes sense.

Snibborg
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:KeeBlitz
KeeBlitz earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
We have used many third party batteries as well in the past for Sony, IBM & Dell and have had good results with all of them.  Much cheaper way to get an extended life battery for the cost and as Snibborg said, you can get a backup or 2 for about the same price of getting 1 Dell.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
Comment Utility
Are you sure it is the battery ?
If it is I would get one off ebay .
Check this.

1. Charge the battery to 100% .
2. Pull up the computers clock by double clicking on the time in the system tray.
3. Mark your time for 10 minutes and unplug the power adapter from the laptop.
4. If you are losing more than 1% per minute, or if you lose more than 10% in 10 minutes then your battery needs to be replaced.

Take a look at my article on battery's.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/A_3430-How-to-test-your-laptop-battery.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
Comment Utility
Definitely not the laptop. Battery is going. Anyway. I gambled. I bought one from amazon market place fulfilled by amazon. Less then half the price. First charge seems good. Although 'manual' english is comical. Thanks for input.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
Comment Utility
Hmm. could a new battery make my laptop go faster? seems a bit mippier (probably in the mind)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
Comment Utility
In the end I went third party. Itwas actually after reading the Dell website revies of their own whcih are poor and crticise the battery time it providers.

I though why pay through the nose for something poor and I'm due to get a new laptop next year anyway. A few weeks on so far so good. Only get a couple of hours, but that is what people said about the Dell.
0