Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

phpmyadmin no negative numbers

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Is there a way in phpmyadmin to set a field in mysql to be 0 if the result is less than 0? I'm trying to determine how long to pay off my credit card. If the time remaining is a negative number i'd like that field to be 0. Any suggestions anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:gatormrr3
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 252 total points
ID: 33469890
You can create a view or a query with a custom column, set to something like

IF(myfield>0,myfield,0) AS myfieldnonegative

then when you select from that view, or execute that query, the resulting recordset will have a column "myfieldnonegative" which will be the result you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33469991
"...  if the result is less than 0?"

If what result is less than zero?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shinesh Premrajan earned 248 total points
ID: 33472156
Define that field as unsigned integer.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gatormrr3
ID: 33476717
The code worked as well but the unsigned method was simpler and more error proof. Thanks
0