Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to see network computers

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I am starting a new domain with server 2008. I have a test environment now with one computer and the server in a domain. When I click on "My network places", and then "Entire network", and then "Microsoft Windows Network", and then "Network Name" there is no computers listed. Usually in past experiences the actual server is listed there and it is nowhere to be seen with a message that says "the domain is not accessible. you might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions."

What am I missing???
0
Comment
Question by:ksharkman
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessmca
ID: 33469831
is the server file or printer sharing.  This needs to be enabled.
Go to computer management and add these roles.  
When enabled, from the computer, click start, run and \\xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx ip of server and you should see any shared services available.  Then try network neighbourhood again
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 33469837
You need to make sure the Computer Browser service is started on the DC and Netbios over TCP\IP is enabled in the TCP\IP settings of the DC as well.

Disable all NICs except for one in the DC as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ksharkman
ID: 33470011
I started the computer browser service, and that worked..... Thank you guys soooo much. The answer time was awesome speed.
0