Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Exchange 2010 warm server for an older 2007 Exchange server

Posted on 2010-08-18
9
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear experts, I need to know if is possible to have Exchange 2010 as a warm server or a secondary server for an Exchange 2007 site. The exchange 2010 will be in a remote site. Currently I have both servers here, once I install exchange 2010 I will take off-site.

Any Ideas?

Regards, M
0
Comment
Question by:marceloNYC
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33469932
Are you talking about the new VSS feature?  This can only be utilized with Exchange 2010 ;

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/high-availability-recovery/uncovering-new-exchange-2010-volume-snapshot-vss-plug-in-part1.html

Exhcange 2007 can coexist with 2010 as long as it's up to date..
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33470134
What do you mean by Warm Server ?
What roles will be installed on Exchange 2010 and what roles will be installed on Exchange 2007 ?
Are you planning for a co-existence ?

From your question, it appears that you want to build Exchange 2010 in your local LAN - then take it offsite and plug it in ?
Same DC / Same Forest / how are the 2 domains connected ?

Please explain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 33475374
For what I understand as a warm server is a server at a remote location with a less MX record priority.

I don't know if the server that is going to be in a remote location should part of active directory or keep as a stand alone.

he servers are going to be replication through a site2site VPN tunnel.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33475566
Are you talking about a warm standby cluster?

http://www.alvaropola.com/noticias

I would think that this would require the same Exchange version?

A good how to guide above though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 33480932
I am in jam then if I have to also upgrade the current exchange 2007 server.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33480983
You can have a Exchange 2010 to co-exist with Exchange 2007.

I am trying to understand this.
a) Are both exchange servers going to part of the same domain and same exchange org ?

b) You mentioned site-2-site VPN.
Do you have the VPN setup already ? What VPN are you using ?

c) I will try to find a guide for exchange 2007/2010

Give this a read on what coexistence scenarios are supported.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638158.aspx
http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/datacenter/?p=1990

0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 33481002
It needs to be:

Our office building MS exchange 2007 <---- site2site VPN remote site---->  MS exchange 2010 as

secondary site lesser MX priority to the web. It replicates over the VPN tunnel with the current exchange 2007 server.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33481050
ok.
I think there is some confusing as regards to what will the second exchange server will do.

Clarifications:
a) If MX of exchange 2010 is of lower priority than MX of Exchange 2007, then no email will reach Exchange 2010.
b) A co-existence scenario of both servers assumes:
MX Goes to 1 Exchange Server.
That Server relays mails through connectors to other exchange servers.

c) A Backup MX only kicks in when the primary email server is down. So if you shutdown exchange 2007, thats when E2010 will receive emails.
let me know if you have any questions.

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 33598862
Thank you guys!
0