Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xenapp content redirection on xendesktop from a network drive

Posted on 2010-08-18
16
Medium Priority
?
4,951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I've enabled content redirection and File Type Association for Xenapp to my Xendesktop VM's.  However, when a user is exporing a network mapped drive (our Z: from Group Policy) and tries to open an excel or word file or any others that are using Xenapp hosted applications, the program opens but gives an error of can't find \\client\z$\filename.ext
It is working on my windows 7 desktop pc when I try it, but not working on the XP Xendesktop machines.
It does work if the file is located on the users desktop though (which is using folder redirection in GPO to point to a network share).
Any ideas why these VM's can't open files off the network to the hosted Xenapp?
0
Comment
Question by:bentleyforbes
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JaredJ1
ID: 33474061
You may need to enable the client drive mapping from the Citrix client on the XENDesktop PC's. If you launch a published application from one of the XP machines, go to the Citrix icon in the system tray. Right click and open ICA connection manager (or something like that). Once there, click on your connection and select File Security - select the option to allow full Access and never ask again. Close your citrix connection - the next time you try to launch a document it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bentleyforbes
ID: 33475982
nice try, but no cigar.  It says Full Permission.  
It does have a registry setting that I tried of EnablePAssThroughFTA=1.  This did help getting the FTA to work, but still can't open off the mapped netw
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33476429
As a test, can you publish a full desktop and connect from the XenDesktop VM? This is to see if all your drives are being mapped and that you can see the mapped Z$ inside the Citrix environment.
Or simply launch a published application like Excel and try opening a file.
Do you see the Z drive mapped?

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:bentleyforbes
ID: 33477013
It has Z: that is running on the GPO local to the XA server, but not the Z: that is mapped from the client.

Should I disable the GPO to run on the XA server?  Or is there something I need to do to allow the client drives to map?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33477121
Which drives exactly do you see on the XenApp running application? There may be a policy hiding/preventing access to the mapped drives or even a conflict of drive letters (the mapped one is trying to use a letter already in use).
This article has some hints:
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX238200

They talk about using NET USE to map the network drives (the Z$ for example) at logon.
Couple other links:
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xendesktop-snma/cds-xa-xd-map-network-task.html
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX123992 (this one explains the behavior - READ THIS ONE too).

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:bentleyforbes
ID: 33478886
Thanks, but most of those are for Xenapp 5 and do not have corresponding settings in Xenapp 6 for Windows Server 2008 R2.


Would it have anything to do with Special Folder Redirection?  
Again, it does work on my Windows 7 desktop, just not XP virtual images.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33478954
Are the XenApp plugins installed on your Win 7 box and on the XP images the exact same ones?
Also note when you are on the physical Win 7 you are not over ICA. On the XP you are and now connecting to the XenApp you are doing ICA over ICA what means it may be trying to carry over the drives from the localhost to the XenDesktop VM and from there to the XenApp (double-hop). That could be the problem.
As a test what happens if you run a Windows 7 VM on XenDesktop? Does it work too? If it does not work the issue is with the double hopping.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:bentleyforbes
ID: 33479559
Claudio, it looks like you are right, the ICA over ICA is causing problems.  Any way to disable the XenDesktop ICA client drives and only use it when connecting to Xenapp?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33479598
That you can do on the XenDesktop side of things, on its Management console, by creating a policy to disable drive mappings.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:bentleyforbes
ID: 33599347
still no real solution
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zillanator
ID: 33630056
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33630899
I would definitely try what zillanator suggested. That may be what the policy would do.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:bentleyforbes
ID: 33631314
thanks, will check it out.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zillanator earned 2000 total points
ID: 33638061
I know it will work. We were running into the same issue with the result being a \\Client\F$\filename.ext error message. Our users access their XenDesktop either through an HP thin Client or through a web interface. There isn't any applications locally installed on the Xendesktop. Using the Citrix Online Client we have published applications such as Microsoft Office. Office works in that you can open the application, click file, open and browse to your document. However, using windows explorer and double clicking on the document itself launches the appropriate Office application but you get a blank document with the error mentioned above. We used a citrix policy to eliminate the drives being passed from the thin client but it did not help with this problem. It wasn't until using the registry entry change to TRUE that the problem was alleviated. Hope that helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thaapavuori
ID: 33811039
I had same problem. This worked for Office files but but not with Outlook. I think that there might be some same kind of registry entry. When I click some email link get error message that windows cannot access \\client\mailto:emailaddress. Have you faced this situation? Any idea?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bentleyforbes
ID: 34013732
haven't seen the Outlook issue but we are waiting for XenDesktop 5 before we deploy.
0