Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# how do I move a folder?

Posted on 2010-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I will have a folder called batch, in it there are other folders request1, request2, request3....
When a folder has been processed, I want to move it from batch to processed.
How can I do this?
Also, these folders will be very large.  Will there be an issue moving them if they are on the same level as batch?

so
batch .....processed on the same level

in batch there will be request1, 2, 3 ...
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jini Jose earned 1000 total points
ID: 33469960
is the folder having subdirectories ?

System.IO.Directory.Move(@"c:\batch\request1", @"C:\processed\request1");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:systan
systan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33470030
Moving a file or folder is the same as renaming it.

//Folder
System.IO.Directory.Move(@"c:\batch\request1", @"C:\processed\request1");

//File
System.IO.File.Move(@"c:\request.xml", @"c:\processing.xml");
0