Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco IPS/IDS ?

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi Experts,

What  cisco products that have IPS/IDS?

Does ASA or PIX have these options? and how do I turn them on?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SJCA
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 33470623
ASA up to model 5540 has a modules available:

ASA-SSM-AIP-20-K9      ASA 5500 AIP Security Services Module-20             
ASA-SSM-AIP-40-K9      ASA 5500 AIP Security Services Module-40             

There are also stand alone products such as:
IPS-4240-K9        IPS 4240 Appliance Sensor            
IPS-4255-K9                           IPS 4255 Appliance Sensor      

Some switchs accept module slots
I have IDSM modules in my 6509 Switches

Good Luck       
 
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:DanJ
DanJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 33520948
Software IPS is available on the routers as part of IOS.
Hardware IPS come into two flavors
1. HW appliance Cisco IPS 4200 Series
2.
HW modules for ISR routers (IPS-AIM)  
ASA (AIP-SSM) ,
6500 series switches & 7600 routers (IDSM-2) .


0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 33755302
thanks!
0