Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating VMWare Server to vSphere yperVisor

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to migrate some virtual machines which were created using VMWare Server 3.0.  All I have for the machines is the backup files which include the vmdk files and configs.  The new server currently has vSphere Hypervisor ESXi running on it.  I assume that if I run the VMWare converter against the vmdk files for the virtual machine I should be able to adapt them for ESXi.  Once that is complete then I should be able to make the files available on the ESXi datastore and enable the VM.  

If anyone has done this before I would appreciate your experiences, and thoughts on the subject.  I'm also curious to know if I'm on the right path for migrating these VMs.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lmehlhorn
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:meagain35
ID: 33470048
You could try the OVF utility for migrating this machines over

http://www.vmware.com/appliances/getting-started/learn/ovf.html

This should make sure everything lines up. Also could use the V2V, or try your shot at copying the existing VM over to the ESXi server and importing the VMX.

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 168 total points
ID: 33470287
Hi

Copy the files to the ESX will not work

Doing this you still need to convert using the vmkfstools

Just use converter to import and export the files from one VMware to another VMware(this case the ESXi)

Hope this can help

Jail

0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 168 total points
ID: 33470533
I agree with @BestWay.  Use VMware Converter (standalone if no vCenter), point to the ESX host.  It will upgrade the virtual hardware in the process and you will upgrade vmware tools once converted
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 164 total points
ID: 33470546
Yes, along with BestWay I would recommend using VMware converter standalone (http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/). Just point to the directory containing the source files for source, and specity your ESXi as the destination.

One Caveat - If you have Windows 7 or Windows 2008 VMs to convert let me know as we will likely have to change the VM type in order to get converter to work.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34073844
Hi

I rarely do this(and I don't like do this), but since answer is the right answer, and the accepted answerers agree with my answer, why my answer was no choose in the split point?

Don't understand this.

Jail
0