Solved

Append these DNS Suffixes

Posted on 2010-08-18
8
879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user whose laptop is having the settings for "Append primary and connection specific DNS Suffixes"modified mysteriously.

This is under Network Connections, TCIPIP, properties, Advanced, DNS
(user is using Windows XP Prof /sp3)

The radio dial changes from "Append primary and connection specific DNS Suffixes" to
"Append these DNS suffixes".

Not sure who or what could be changing it.

Please let me know any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:losgadas
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33470738
Is it happening on each restart or periodically?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:firemanf29
ID: 33470740
As this in a domain environment?  If so, Group Policy or a login script could be changing this.
If it's local, look for a local policy by running gpedit.msc.  Look under Computer Configuration - Administrative Templates - Network - DNS Client.  Check each policy that has suffix in it.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
t_hungate earned 500 total points
ID: 33471739
You can always set the local compute policy to make the appropriate changes.  Local policy will overwrite any group policy, or network setting (as long as the log on script or whatever is changing it does not run after the local policy).  However, last time I looked local policy, runs last and overwrites all other settings.

Another reason why it is so important to set you permissions and policies to be as strict as possible.

TLH
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33474213
t_hungate : "Local policy will overwrite any group policy"

This is wrong. If a group policy (AD)  is being applied to your computer then it will override the settings in the local policy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 33476740
This is only happening to one user.  He has the same computer image everyone else has in the company.  It's happening periodically.  This is a domain environment.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33477205
A malware / spyware might be doing this. Scan with a couple of antivirus software to be sure. You can use HouseCall services of Symantec, TrendMicro, McAfee...etc.

Also a utility (i.e. like wireless NIC's own utility) might be doing this.
As a first step, can you run the command below and restart the PC to see if it is happening again.

C:\> netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

This command will reset the IP configuration and c:\resetlog.txt will be the output of resetting process.
If the NIC is configured to use a static IP or DNS server, you must note it first and put it back after executing the command.

After trying this, you might consider trying to disable some startup programs one by one (starting with the ones related to network (wired NIC, wireless NIC, any software about network or internet connection).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 33662039
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33662096
You're welcome... Did you fix the problem?
0