Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nc6120 screen dark

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
it;s dark, even on extermal monitor
0
Comment
Question by:SydD
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:firemanf29
firemanf29 earned 500 total points
ID: 33470746
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:net_tech_mike
ID: 33579831
Hi there,

Does the brightness change when you plug the AC adapter into the Laptop? If not, can you change the brightness on the keyboard? Also, check the bios. Make sure there is no settings within the bios that allows you to change the power schemes. One last thing, Make sure you have the latest Bios revision.  Go here to check and download if necessary

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=447346&swItem=PSG_I23874-109135&prodNameId=447347&swEnvOID=181&swLang=8&taskId=135&mode=4&idx=3

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:SydD
ID: 33593199
Thanks to you both.  I found this description (lcdscreen.com) on causes of  dim screen...
"The cold-cathode fluorescent tube(backlight) has gone out or the inverter is bad. Nearly 75% of the time, if your screen is dim, the inverter is no longer working correctly. The inverter powers the backlight in the notebook screen. We suggest that you replace your inverter first, before considering replacing your notebook screen. "

But - I connected an external monitor and it was dim, too.  So it can't be the laptop's inverter or screen, eh?  User swears no display settings were changed.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
net_tech_mike earned 500 total points
ID: 33595676
Yeah,

If your external monitor is also dim, it has nothing to do with the inverter, backlight  or screen. This would have to do with your video card. Most laptop video cards are onboard. After updating the bios to the latest version, and checking to see if you can change the screens brightness on your keyboard, if no luck then, I would replace the motherboard.

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SydD
ID: 33612818
Thanks to you both. Firemanf29 link was useful, net_tech_Mike link didn't link, but Mike's final comment best answer.  Thanks again.
0